Oregon Water Resources Department
[…] In 1915, Oregon became one of the first states in the nation to protect water instream when it enacted legislation removing stream feeding waterfalls in the Columbia River Gorge from appropriation. 1915 Or. Laws 49 (ORS 538.200). In 1955, the Oregon Legislature provided for the protection of water instream through the adoption of minimum perennial stream flows. 1955 Or. Laws 924 (ORS 536.235). Subsequently, in 1987, the Oregon Legislature enacted the Instream Water Rights Act, ORS 537.332 et seq. The Instream Water Rights Act recognized instream flows as a beneficial use and authorized the OWRD to issue instream water rights. However, the legislation very clearly provides that all such rights must be “held in trust by [OWRD] for the benefit of the people of the state of Oregon.” ORS 537.332(3); see also, ORS 537.341. The law also plainly provides that instream water rights may be supplied from stored water, as in the circumstance here. ORS 537.336(4).