Oregon Water Resources Department
[…] Application S-89128 is fraught with public interest issues, and therefore OWRD must remove the application from the expedited process and conduct further public interest review. Under ORS 537.170(8) Subsection (a), OWRD must consider conservation of the highest use of the water for all purposes “including irrigation, domestic use, municipal water supply, power development, public recreation, protection of commercial and game fishing and wildlife, fire protection, mining, industrial purposes, navigation, scenic attraction or any other beneficial use to which the water may be applied for which it may have a special value to the public.” Application S-89128 proposes to use 68,887 acre-feet (“AF”) for in-stream fish and wildlife, and 10,000 AF for in-stream fish and wildlife or irrigation use.